Thursday, March 02, 2006

INCI Ingredient Listing

By November 16, 2006 all cosmetics and personal care items, including samples, must have a list of ingredients on the label. They must be the INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients) names for the ingredients.

The advantage is that consumers will know exactly what ingredients are in a product, which is important if one has sensitivities. If someone does have a reaction to a product, healthcare workers know to what the person was exposed.

What does this mean to us as soapmakers? It simply means that whatever ingredients are in your soap must be on the outer label and the correct names must be used, although common names can be on there too.

Sounds like a big deal, but it isn't. For example, the INCI name for Cinnamon Essential Oil is "Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Oil". The really important part is the latin plant name. You can use the above style name, just the latin, "Cinnamomum zeylanicum ", or "Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil". We've chosen to put the latin with the common name in brackets, figuring it makes sense to consumers to have the common along with the latin. If anyone prefers to put in the leaf/bud/wood information and aren't sure which it is for a particular oil, give us a call. For fragrances, you simply use the word "Parfum" and for flavours the word "Aroma". Ingredients must be listed in order of predominance (the most to the least). Ingredients with a weight of less than 1% can be listed in any order at the end of the list.

It's easy finding the names for the products you buy from us, we have been putting the INCI names on the new labels of our products for quite some time now. We have listed the ingredients for the melt and pour soap in the catalogue using the INCI names.

If you have any questions, leave a comment at the bottom of this post or give us a call.

Happy Soaping.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home